Church Listings

Reynolds Memorial Baptist Church
Pastor: Jon Heddleston
Sunday Contemporary Services 8:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Traditional Services 11 a.m.
Sunday Youth Night 7 p.m.
Tuesday Bible Study 7 p.m.

Hope Hill Baptist Church
Pastor: John W. Lines
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Services 11 a.m.
Evening Worship 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer & Bible Study 7:30 p.m.

Amissville Baptist
Pastor: Dr. Norman Edward Taylor
Sunday: Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Morning Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday: Youth Group 6 p.m.
Rejoicers Choir and worship 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Adult Choir 6 p.m.
Bible Study, Missions 7 p.m.
Thursday: Bell Choir 7:00 p.m.

Flint Hill Pentecostal
Pastor: Rev. Bobby W. Jenkins
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Worship Service 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: Every fourth Saturday there is a Community Hymn Sing at 7 p.m.

Woodville Baptist
Pastor: Rev. Ronald L. Poe
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m.
Wednesday : Bible Study 7:00 p.m.

Amissville Full Gospel
Pastor: Rev. Jim Pittman II
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 a.m.
Evening Worship 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Evening Worship 7:30 p.m.

Rappahannock United Methodist Charge
Pastor: Rev. Leah DeLong
Flint Hill UMC – Sunday Worship at 8:45 a.m., Children’s Church during the worship service. Adult Sunday School at 10 a.m., call for Bible Study Schedule (675-3370)
Willis Chapel UMC – Sunday Worship at 9:55 a.m., Sunday School at 8:45 a.m., Bible Study on Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
Sperryville UMC – Sunday Worship at 11:30 a.m., Sunday School 10:15 a.m. Bible Study on Sunday at 2 p.m.

Amissville United Methodist
Pastor: Rev. Gay Brown Hall
Sunday: Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m.

St. Peter’s Catholic Parish
Pastor: Fr. Paul Dudzinski
Masses: Saturday Vigil, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
Holy Days of Obligation call 675-3432
Weekdays Tuesday-Saturday, 8:30 a.m.
Confessions: 4:30-5 p.m., Saturday, after masses

First Baptist
Pastor: Dr. Wendell Grant
Sunday: Sunday School 9:30 a.m.

Trinity Episcopal
Rector: Rev. Jennings W. Hobson III
Sunday:Holy Eucharist I 8 a.m.
Morning Prayer II 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10 a.m.

Washington Baptist
Pastor: Rev. Phillip Bailey
Sunday: Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 a.m.
Sunday Evening:Adult study 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Kids’ Bible Club 3:45 p.m.
Thursday: Adult Choir 7 p.m.

Thornton’s Gap Regular Baptist
Rev. Kirby Shenk
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m.

Gid Brown Bible
Pastor: John K. Burke
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m.
Evening Service 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer Service 7 p.m.

Five Forks Regular Baptist
Pastor: Elder Roger L. Smith
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m.
Wednesday: Prayer, Bible study 7 p.m.

Fellowship Assembly of God
Pastor: Joel Cress
Sunday: Sunday School 9:45 p.m.
Worship/Children’s Church 11 a.m.
Evening Service 6 p.m.
Wednesday: Adult Bible Study 7 p.m.

Thornton Gap Primitive Baptist Church
Pastor: Elder Richard Cox
Meets first Sundays at 2 p.m.
and third Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

Love and Faithfulness Church
321 South Royal Ave, Front Royal
Evangelist: David Clanagan
Meets every Saturday at 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church
Pastor: Dallas Smith
Sunday: Sunday School 9:45
Worship: 8:30 a.m., 11:00 a.m.
Sunday Evening: 7:00 p.m.
Children & Youth Program 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer & Bible Study 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Baptist church
Pastor: Rev. Homer E. Jones
Sunday: Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Worship: 11:00 a.m.
Wednesday Bible study 7:30 p.m.

Shiloh Baptist
Pastor: Rev. Michael Tinsley Sr.
Services 1st & 3rd Sunday
Sunday: Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Worship service 11 a.m.

F.T. Baptist
Pastor: Dan Yowell
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship 11 a.m.

Promise Land Baptist
Pastor: Herbert Johnson
Sunday: Sunday School 9:45 a.m.

First Baptist
Pastor: Rev. Dr. Wendell R. Grant
Services: First and third Sundays 11 a.m.
Church School: First and third Sundays 9:45 a.m.
Bible Study: Wednesday 7-8 p.m. April through August

Forest Grove Baptist
Pastor: Mark DeAngelis
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m.

Macedonia Baptist
Sunday: Sunday School 9:45 a.m.

Chester Gap Baptist
Pastor: Rev. David Johnson
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Worship 11 a.m.
Evening Worship 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible Study 7 p.m.

Massanova Pentecostal
Pastor: Rev. L. D. Savage
Sunday: Sunday School 10 a.m.
Youth 5:45 p.m.
Evening Worship 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Worship 7 p.m.

Hopewell Baptist Church
Pastor-Elect: Rev. Garry Brown
Associate pastor: Rev. Anna L. Allsberry
Sunday: Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
Morning Worship 11 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible study 5 p.m.

New Harvest Christian Fellowship
Pastors: Kent and Duane Willoughby
Sunday: Praise/Worship service 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday: Praise/Worship, Prayer, Bible Study 7:30 p.m.
Saturday: Youth Alive Group 7 p.m.
Services at Viewtown General Store

Flint Hill Baptist Church
Pastor: Rev. James L. Payne
Sunday: Worship service 11 a.m.

Gid Brown Hollow Pentecostal
Sunday: Sunday School 11 a.m.
Second and Fourth Sundays only

Battle Run Primitive Baptist Church
Pastor, Elder Forest Atwood
Meets second Sunday at 10:30 a.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Staff/Contributed
About Staff/Contributed 4260 Articles
The Rappahannock News welcomes contributions from any and all members of the community. Email news and photos to editor@rappnews.com or call us at 540-675-3338.