School and Sports News for June 14

Volleyball, soccer camps at RCHS

Besides a football-related meeting June 21 for players and parents (see Meetings and Notices on this page), there’s other sports-related goings-on at the schools:

A James Madison University volleyball camp for rising eighth- to 12th-graders is June 21-22 at Rappahannock County High School’s auxiliary gym, noon to 7 both days. Registration forms are available online at the RCHS athletics website, rappahannockathletics.org, under Files/Links.

On June 25-29, RCHS holds a Rappahannock Soccer Camp on the high school auxiliary fields boys varsity coach James Lofton – with sessions available for ages 6-13 and ages 13-18. Contact Lofton at JamesLee.Lofton@gmail.com or at at 540-438-9308 for registration information.  Registration forms are also available at the rappahannockathletics.org website.

Hearthstone’s summer camps

Hearthstone Summer Day Camp, for ages 3-12, are scheduled for July 23-27 and July 30-Aug. 3; Mountain Adventures Day Camp, are July 9-13 (for ages 4-7); June 18-22 and June 25-29 (ages 78-13); rock climbing and ropes course for ages 13-18 on July 30-Aug. 3: backpacking for ages 13-18 Aug. 6-10.

For information about each camp and registration forms, visit hearthstoneschool.org/camps.htm or call 540-987-9212.

RCHS academic awards

Jacob Dawson shows off his Shelby Atkins Memorial Award after last week’s academic awards were handed out at Rappahannock County High School. The Shelby Atkins award recognizes a student who exemplifies the compassion towards others, honesty, perseverance and responsibility of its namesake.Courtesy photo
Jacob Dawson shows off his Shelby Atkins Memorial Award after last week’s academic awards were handed out at Rappahannock County High School. The Shelby Atkins award recognizes a student who exemplifies the compassion towards others, honesty, perseverance and responsibility of its namesake.

During the last week of classes, Rapphannock County High School’s teaching staff made the following annual academic awards to RCHS students:

Community Service Award: Chris King

Mabel Lillard Memorial Scholarship Award: Janet Jenkins and Ginger Estes

Shelby Atkins Memorial Award: Jacob Dawson

MacNelly Award: Dylan Meredith

Attendance Awards (perfect attendance): Diana Loya, Matt Lombardi, Wyatt Norman, Ashleigh Pullen

Culinary I: Erin Eaton

Culinary II: Mathew Beck

Imaging Technology: Danielle Boutte

Computer Applications: Amanda Pullen

Business Management: Caitlin Miller

Building Maintenance: Brian Kelly

Welding I, Dylan Vest

Welding II, Tanyon Lee

Small Engine Repair, Ethan Proper

Energy and Power, Jenny Buono

Manufacturing Technology, Tristan Palme

Principles of Business and Marketing, Shane L’Amoreaux

Economics and Pesonal Finance, Philipp Strachwitz

Business Law, Tristan Palme

Multimedia Design, Kyle Rizzardi

Writing 8, Kelsey Parker

Writing 8, Parker Critzer

English 10, Katelyn Barney

English 12, Katherine Hale

Pre-AP English 10, Shelby Burnett & Nicholas Hipple

English 11, Lauren Eline

AP English 11, Zach Huff

AP English 12, Naomi Yirgu Yonas

English 9, Lisa Leidenheimer

English 10, Savannah Spivey

English 12, Chris King

Creative Writing I, Lilian Endre

Creative Writing II, Summer Skye Marks

Pre-AP English 9, Jane Purnell

English 10, Kara Spangler

English 11, Erin Eaton

8th Drama Exploratory, Parker Critzer

Acting, Philipp Strachwitz

Chorus, Briana Winkworth

Exploratory Art, Jake Dooley

Art I, Samantha Landrum

Art II, Dani Boutte

Art III, Dylan Meredith

Yearbook, Adam Carter

Concert Band, Lauren Light

Guitar, Nigel McLoughlin

Marching Band, Daniel Schlosser

Music Appriciation, Will Ubben

Jazz Band, Will Thompson

Spanish I, Amanda Pullen

Spanish II, Kara Spangler

Spanish III, Dylan Hitt

Latin I, Hannah Bennett

Latin II, Zach Huff

Latin III, Nich Hipple

Algebra , Sarah Thornhill

Geometry, Julia Wood

Math 8, Stephany Baldwin

Statistics, Adam Carter

Pre-calculus, Nich Hipple

Algebra II, Shane L’Amoreaux

Personal Fitness: Girl, Jennifer Buono

Personal Fitness: Boy, Zackry Armor

Physical Education 9th: Boy, Bobby Nordin

Physical Education 9th: Girl, Emma Endre

Physical Education 8th: Girl, Julia Wood

Physical Education 8th: Boy, Evan Marcus

Physical Education 10th : Girl, Keelee Armor

Physical Education 10th: Boy, Amrit Tamang

Earth Science, Amanda Pullen

Spring Horticulture, Patrick Foley

Environmental Science, Maria Garralda

Physical Science, Julia Wood

Chemistry I, Robert Yowell

Foundations of Agriculture, Amrit Tamang

Biology, Cassie Meredith

Anatomy & Physiology, Maria Garralda

Fall Horticulture, Chris King

AP U.S. History, Robert Yowell

World History II, Katie Barney

World Geography, R.T. Leake

Yearlong U.S. History, Cassandra Harrison

American Studies, Jake Jenkins

American Studies, Ryan Athelli

World History, Amanda Pullen

U.S. and Virginia History, Maria Garralda

Mythology, Morris Taylor

RCHS Graduates, Part II

Timothy JenkinsCourtesy photo
Timothy Jenkins
Jonathan LetsenCourtesy photo
Jonathan Letsen

Incorrectly named photo files are to blame for two RCHS seniors’ pictures and names being omitted from last week’s two-page spread to congratulate the class of 2012.

The two, who now get their own photo spread and our apologies and congratulations, are Timothy Randle Jenkins and Jonathan Michael Letsen.

Staff/Contributed
About Staff/Contributed 4352 Articles

The Rappahannock News welcomes contributions from any and all members of the community. Email news and photos to editor@rappnews.com or call us at 540-675-3338.