The Nov. 3 ballot: 6 races, 5 no-contests, 1 no-candidates

Across Rappahannock County, voters will find six contested races on their general election ballots on Nov. 3.

With the June 7 deadline past for candidates to submit petitions signed by at least 100 registered voters to the county registrar of voters, Registrar Kim McKiernan said Wednesday that any additional candidates would have to run as write-ins.

The one race for which write-in candidates are the only possible choice is the Hampton district school board seat; no candidates have registered for the post.

The Rappahannock News will sponsor at least two candidate forums in late September/early October, one for supervisors/school board candidates and another for the county-wide constitutional officers (sheriff, revenue commissioner, etc.) and state office.

The Nov. 3 ballot contains the following entries:

Virginia Senate, 26th district: Incumbent Republican Mark Obenshain of Harrisonburg faces Democratic challenger April Moore of Orkney Springs.

House of Delegates member, 18th district — Incumbent Republican Michael J. Webert has no opponent in the race for his third term in Richmond.

Circuit Court Clerk — Incumbent first-term court clerk Peggy Ralph faces opponent Lavonne Adkins, who made an unsuccessful write-in bid when Ralph ran in a required special election in 2010 after she was appointed to replace longtime clerk Diane Bruce, who announced her retirement in 2009.

Commonwealth’s Attorney — Current first-term officeholder Art Goff has no opponents.

Sheriff — Sheriff Connie C. Smith, running for a third term, is opposed (for the second time) by Anthony E. “Andy” Berry Jr., a Culpeper town police sergeant from Sperryville.

Commissioner of the Revenue — Three women seek the post held for nearly 30 years by Beverly Atkins, who’s retiring: Sharon Dodson of Flint Hill, Atkins’ longtime deputy; Marlina Lee of Castleton; and Christa Weeks of Washington.

Treasurer — Deborah Knick, appointed in 2013 to replace Frances Foster (who held the post for more than a half-century), was unopposed on last November’s required ballot, and is unopposed again.

Soil and Water Conservation District Board — Three candidates are vying for two seats on the board: Incumbent Monira Rifaat of Sperryville, Heritage Hollow Farm co-owner Mike Peterson and Isaac Parrish of Viewtown.

Supervisor, Hampton district — Three candidates seek the seat being vacated by longtime supervisor Bryant Lee: Realtor and current school board chair John Lesinski; farmer and realtor J. Newbill “Jay” Miller Jr., and water and sewer authority member Keir Whitson, who is not a realtor.

Supervisor, Jackson district — Incumbent Ron Frazier, a 19-year veteran of the board, faces school board member Amy Hitt.

Supervisor, Wakefield district — Incumbent Roger Welch, current chair of the supervisors and the board’s second-longest-serving member, is unopposed.

School Board member, Hampton — No candidate will appear on the ballot for the seat being vacated by Lesinski.

School Board member, Jackson — Former school board member J. Wesley Mills is running unopposed to fill the seat that Hitt will give up Jan. 1.

School Board member, Wakefield — Incumbent W. Chris Ubben is unopposed in his bid for a second term.

Print Friendly

Share this post